PRIVACY POLICY

Nerdom is the author and publisher of the internet resource http://nerdom.com (“Platform”) on the world wide web as well as the software and applications provided by it including the mobile application ‘Nerdom’ (collectively, the “Platforms”). The Platforms are online platforms that enable users to connect with the latest information regarding nerdish content such as information related to superheroes, how many sets of costumes they actually own and the challenges faced by their dry cleaners. When You share information with Us, we are able to make Our services even better and we also give you your daily dose of awesomeness. As You use Our Services, we want You to be clear on how We’re using information and the ways in which You can protect Your privacy.

This Privacy Policy is published in compliance with inter alia:

Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000;

Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (“SPDI Rules”); and

Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.

Our Privacy Policy explains:

What information We collect;

How We collect and use that information;

How should You provide information selectively, and how to access and update information; and

How We share, process and protect your information.

general

The Platforms are owned and operated by Nerdom, whose registered office is at No. 17/1, Subramanya Annexe, Subramanya Arcade, Bannerghatta Road, Bismillah Nagar, Bangalore 560 022. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to all Users accessing or using Our Platforms.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless defined hereunder, all capitalised terms shall have the meaning ascribed to them, in the Terms of Use of the Platforms available at http://nerdom.com/privacy unless the context otherwise requires.

BY ACCESSING OR USING OUR PLATFORMS OR BY OTHERWISE GIVING US YOUR INFORMATION, YOU WILL BE DEEMED TO HAVE READ, UNDERSTOOD AND AGREED TO THE PRACTICES AND POLICIES OUTLINED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE PRIVACY POLICY. YOU HEREBY CONSENT TO OUR COLLECTION, USE AND SHARING, DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO CHANGE, MODIFY, ADD OR DELETE PORTIONS OF THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, AT OUR SOLE DISCRETION, AT ANY TIME. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY AT ANY TIME, DO NOT USE ANY OF THE PLATFORMS OR GIVE US ANY OF YOUR INFORMATION. IF YOU USE THE SERVICES ON BEHALF OF SOMEONE ELSE (SUCH AS YOUR CHILD) OR AN ENTITY (SUCH AS YOUR EMPLOYER), YOU REPRESENT THAT YOU ARE AUTHORISED BY SUCH INDIVIDUAL OR ENTITY TO (I) ACCEPT THIS PRIVACY POLICY ON SUCH INDIVIDUAL’S OR ENTITY’S BEHALF, AND (II) CONSENT ON BEHALF OF SUCH INDIVIDUAL OR ENTITY TO OUR COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF SUCH INDIVIDUAL’S OR ENTITY’S INFORMATION AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS INCORPORATED INTO, AND SUBJECT TO, THE TERMS OF USE.

information collected and method of collection

We collect the following types of information about You when You use Our Platforms: Account Information, Demographic Information, Behavioural Information, Indirect Information (collectively, “Information”) and User Information.

“Personal Information” is defined under the SPDI Rules to mean any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available to a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.

Should any of the information defined below be classified as Personal Information, you hereby agree that we may collect, use and or disclose the Personal Information for the purposes as set out in this Privacy Policy.

In order to use Our Services, You are required to provide Us with Your details including but not limited to Your name, address, third party sign-in information shared on the Platforms (such as Facebook, Twitter or Pinterest), contact number and email address, information regarding the services you browse and email communication by/with Us such as product enquiry, order and transaction related information, disputes or complaints (“Account Information”).

We may collect from You, information that is not unique to You in the sense that it refers to selected population characteristics, such as Your ZIP code or postal code and occupation (“Demographic Information”).

We also collect information regarding how You use the Platforms. This includes the areas of the Platforms that You visit, what Services You access, and information about Your computer hardware and software including Your IP address, browser and operating system type, domain names, access times, locations, Your previous orders and transactions including the product and pricing details, transaction information and payment and browsing history (“Behavioural Information”).

Your use of certain third party services on the Platforms require Us to collect such information as is considered necessary for that purpose (“Indirect Information”).

We collect Your Information either directly from You through forms on the Platform or indirectly by using different technologies.

Collection, use and disclosure of information which has been designated as Sensitive Personal Data or Information under the SPDI Rules require Your express consent. By assenting to this Privacy Policy, You provide Your consent to such use, collection and disclosure as required under applicable law.

use of information

We use Your Information for the following purposes:

To provide Our Services. This includes providing communications, fixing appointments with Healthcare Professionals and other related services;

To respond to any queries that You may have and to communicate information to You. This includes sending You e-mails or other communications regarding updates to the Platforms, contacting You about Your opinion on current Services and/or potential Services that may be offered;

To operate and improve the Platforms in order to foster a positive User experience and to improve our business as a whole;

Analysing data, tracking trends, building algorithms, creating databases for rating systems, recommendations engines, etc.;

Research;

Transfer of such information by way of sale or otherwise;

For non-targeting reasons such as frequency capping, compliance, billing, ad reporting or delivery, market research or product development purposes;

To comply with applicable law;

To investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, violations of Our Terms of Use, or as otherwise required by law;

Publishing such information on the Platforms;

Contacting Users for offering new products or services; and

To conduct audits and quality assessment procedures.

(collectively, the “Purposes”).

If you wish to opt out of receiving non-essential communications such as promotional and marketing-related information regarding the Services, please email us at grievance@nerdom.com.

Additionally, We use Demographic Information, Behavioural and Indirect Information about all of Our Users collectively, such as what areas Users visit most frequently and what Services Users access the most. Such data is used anonymously and in the aggregate. This information helps Us determine what is most beneficial for Our Users, and how We can continually create a better overall experience for them. We may also use this information for the purposes of complying with applicable law.

We use the information regarding Your mobile device and computer hardware and software for analysing the use of Our resources, troubleshooting problems, preventing fraud and improving Our Services.

       

       We use User Information:

         

To conduct audits and quality assessments;

For teaching and educational purposes; and

For compliance with standard operating procedures and best practices.

disclosure of the information

We disclose Your Information to third parties in the manner specified below, including, but not limited to:

Disclosing Your Information to companies and individuals who are authorised by Us to perform functions on Our behalf;

We may share Your Information with Our partners and affiliates, but only in an anonymized and aggregate manner, so that they too may understand how visitors use Our Platform, and also create a better overall experience for You. We also share aggregated anonymous information about visitors to the Platform with Our clients, partners, other Platform visitors, and other third parties so that they can understand the kinds of visitors and how they use the Platform in order to serve advertisements and other kinds of marketing information to You on Our Platform;

We may disclose and transfer Your Information or User Information to a third party who acquires Our business units, whether such acquisition is by way of merger, consolidation or purchase of all or a substantial portion of Our assets;

We may transfer Information or User Information to a third party, including persons outside India, to improve the Services; and

We disclose Your Information if legally required to, pursuant to an order from a governmental entity or in good faith. We will disclose the Information to:

conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process;

protect our rights or property or our affiliated companies;

prevent a crime or protect national security; or

protect the personal safety of Users or the public.

While transferring Information or User Information to third parties, we ensure that we anonymize the data before such transfer.

Such third parties may include:

Our associated or affiliated organisations or related entities;

Any of our agents, contractors or third party service providers that process or will be processing Your Information or User Information on our behalf including but not limited to those which provide administrative or other services to us such as mailing houses, telecommunication companies, information technology companies and data centres; and

Third parties to whom disclosure by Us is for one or more of the Purposes and such third parties would in turn be collecting and processing Your Information or User Information for one or more of the Purposes.

Subject to applicable law, We may, at Our sole discretion, transfer Personal Information to any other body corporate (as defined under the Information Technology Act, 2000) that ensures at least the same level of data protection as is provided by Us under the terms hereof, whether located in India or any other country. By using the Platforms, you accept the terms hereof and you hereby consent to the storage and processing of information in any of the above locations.

By continuing to use the Platforms, you provide your consent for transfer, sharing and disclosure of such Personal Information by Us in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Any third party to which We transfer or sell Our assets, merge or consolidate with, will have the right to continue to use the Information and User Information provided to Us by You, in accordance with the Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy.

We take Your right to privacy very seriously and other than as specifically stated in this Privacy Policy, will only disclose Your User Information in the event it is required to do so by law, rule, regulation, law enforcement agency, governmental official, legal authority or similar requirements or when We, in Our sole discretion, deem it necessary in order to protect Our rights or the rights of others, to prevent harm to persons or property, to fight fraud and credit risk, or to enforce or apply the Terms of Use.

external links on the Platform

The Platforms may include advertisements, hyperlinks to other Platforms, applications, content or resources. We have no control over such external links present in the Platforms, which are provided by persons or companies other than Us. You acknowledge and agree that We are not responsible for any collection or disclosure of Your information by any external sites, applications, companies or persons, nor do We endorse any advertising, products or other material on or available from such external application, Platforms or resources.

You further acknowledge and agree that We are not liable for any loss or damage which may be incurred by You as a result of the collection and/or disclosure of Your information by external applications, sites or resources, or as a result of any reliance placed by You on the completeness, accuracy or existence of any advertising, products or other materials on, or available from such applications, websites or resources. These external applications, websites and resource providers may have their own privacy policies governing the collection, storage, retention and disclosure of Your information that You may be subject to. We recommend that You enter the external application or website and review their privacy policy.

changes to your information

You may review, correct, update, change or delete Your Account Information or User Information on the Platforms. Click on nerdom.com/privacy on the Platform or on Privacy on the mobile application to log into Your account and You will be able to access and update Your Account Information. You can delete any part of the Account Information or User Information or request us to delete your Account Information or User Information, which we would do, unless we must keep certain information for legal purposes.

We reserve the right to verify and authenticate Your identity and Your Account Information in order to ensure accurate delivery of Services. Access to or correction, updating or deletion of Your Account Information may be denied or limited by Us if it would violate another person’s rights and/or is not otherwise permitted by applicable law.

security of your information

We endeavour to maintain physical, technical and procedural safeguards that are appropriate to protect your Personal Information and User Information against loss, misuse, copying, damage or modification and unauthorized access or disclosure. Some of the security measures adopted by Us are:

We review Our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures, to guard against unauthorized access to systems; and

No employee or administrator of the Company will have knowledge of Your password. It is important for You to protect against unauthorized access to Your password, Your computer and Your mobile phone. Be sure to log off from the Platforms when finished. We do not undertake any liability for any unauthorised use of Your account and password. If You suspect any unauthorized use of Your account, You must immediately notify Us by sending an email to grievance@nerdom.com. You shall be liable to indemnify Us due to any loss suffered by Us due to such unauthorized use of Your account and password.

Further, We shall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties or events that are beyond Our reasonable control including but not limited to acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, poor quality of Internet service or telephone service of the User, etc.

Retention of Personal Information

We will also put in place measures such that your Personal Information or User Information in Our possession or under Our control are destroyed and/or anonymized as soon as it is reasonable to assume that (i) the Purpose for which that Personal Information or User Information were collected is no longer being served by the retention of such Personal Information or User Information; and (ii) retention is no longer necessary for any other reason.

If You wish to cancel Your account or request that We no longer use Your information to provide You Services, contact Us at grievance@nerdom.com. After a period of time, Your data may be anonymized and aggregated, and then may be held by Us as long as necessary for us to provide Our Services effectively, but Our use of the anonymized data will be solely for analytic purposes. Please note that Your withdrawal of consent or cancellation of account may result in Us not being able to provide You with Our Services or to terminate any existing relationship that We may have with You.

changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to update, change or modify this Privacy Policy at any time. The Privacy Policy shall come to effect from the date of such update, change or modification. If You continue to access or use the Platforms even after any such changes have been made, it would be deemed to be Your implied consent to the changed Privacy Policy.

cookies and other tracking technologies

We utilize “cookies” and other tracking technologies. A “cookie” is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about activity on the Platforms. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Information previously indicated by a User. Most browsers/mobile settings allow You to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them. You may set most browsers/mobile application to notify You if You receive a cookie, or You may choose to block cookies with Your browser/mobile applications.

Tracking technologies may record information such as internet domain and host names, internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser software and operating system types, stream patterns, and dates and times that Our Platforms are accessed. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies allows Us to improve Our Platforms and Your experience.

At all times, You may adjust Your computer’s web browser settings to refuse all cookies. However, by doing so, You may not be able to use certain features on the Platforms You visit or take full advantage of all the Platform offerings and interest-based advertising. You can remove cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser’s “help” file. You may also refuse all cookies on your mobile application by changing your mobile settings to the extent permissible on Your device. However, by doing so, You may not be able to use certain features on the mobile application You visit or take full advantage of all the mobile application offerings and interest-based advertising. You can remove cookies by following directions provided in your mobile’s “help” file.

disclaimer

We cannot ensure that all of Your Information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. Therefore, although We are committed to protecting Your privacy, We do not promise, and You should not expect, that Your Information or private communications will always remain private. As a User of the Platform, You understand and agree that You assume all responsibility and risk for Your use of the Platforms, the internet generally, and the information You post or access and for Your conduct on and off the Platforms.

indemnity

You agree and undertake to indemnify Us in any suit or dispute by any third party arising out of disclosure of Information by You to third parties either through Our Platforms or otherwise and Your use and access of websites, applications and resources of third parties. We assume no liability for any actions of third parties with regard to Your Information, which You may have disclosed to such third parties.

severability

Each clause of this Privacy Policy shall be and remain separate from and independent of and severable from all and any other clauses herein except where otherwise expressly indicated or indicated by the context of the Privacy Policy.

The decision or declaration that one or more of the clauses are null and void shall have no effect on the remaining clauses of this Privacy Policy.

Grievance Officer and contact information

In accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

You may write to him/her at the following address:

Mr. Krishna Prasad

17/1, 6th Main, Subramanya Arcade,

Bismillahnagar, Bannerghatta Road,

Bangalore 560029

grievance@nerdom.com        

Any feedback or comments about this Privacy Policy is welcome and can be sent to grievance@nerdom.com. We will employ all commercially reasonable efforts to address the same.